Bundesliga · 2026-27 · Matchday 7

Sat 24 Oct, 15:30 CEST · MEWA ARENA, Mainz

Mainz 052–3Werder Bremen

FINISHED

Timeline

No events yet

Goals, cards and subs appear as the feed ingests them.

Analysis

Recap · AI-generated from structured data

Mainz 05 2-3 Werder Bremen: recap

Headline: Mainz 05 2-3 Werder Bremen: recap

Final: Mainz 05 2-3 Werder Bremen at MEWA ARENA.

Table implications: Updated standings reflect this result..

Preview · AI-generated from structured data

Mainz 05 vs Werder Bremen: Matchday 7 preview

Headline: Mainz 05 vs Werder Bremen: Matchday 7 preview

Mainz 05 meet Werder Bremen at MEWA ARENA (Oct 24, 2026, 3:30 PM).

Likely Mainz 05 XI: Alexander Schwolow, Fabio Gruber, Stefan Posch, Stefan Bell, Danny da Costa, Phillipp Mwene, Eric Martel, Kaishu Sano, Phillip Tietz, Ransford Königsdörffer, Benedict Hollerbach.

Likely Werder Bremen XI: Karl Hein, Olivier Deman, Oskar Wójcik, Niklas Stark, Amos Pieper, Arthur, Ludovit Reis, Eren Dinkçi, Niclas Füllkrug, Marco Grüll, Kenny Quetant.

Availability notes: Otto Ruoppi: injured; Dominik Kohr: injured; Robin Zentner: injured; Silas Katompa Mvumpa: injured; Salim Musah: injured; Justin Njinmah: injured; Jens Stage: injured; Skelly Alvero: injured; Keke Topp: injured; Moussa N'Diaye: injured; Senne Lynen: injured; Felix Agu: injured.

Betting lines not yet available.

Angle to note (informational only, not betting advice): market is close; live tactical battle expected.

Expected goals

xG: 1.69 – 2.56

Mainz 05Werder Bremen

Shot map

Arthur (6′) — xG 0.08, xGOT 0.11 · AttemptSaved · FastBreakNiclas Füllkrug (7′) — xG 0.79, xGOT 0.76 · Goal · PenaltyKacper Potulski (18′) — xG 0.04, xGOT 0.04 · AttemptSaved · SetPieceJae-Sung Lee (18′) — xG 0.15, xGOT 0.20 · AttemptSaved · FromCornerChuki (20′) — xG 0.06, xGOT 0.40 · AttemptSaved · RegularPlayNiclas Füllkrug (25′) — xG 0.79, xGOT 0.84 · Goal · PenaltyNiclas Füllkrug (32′) — xG 0.18, xGOT 0.25 · AttemptSaved · FromCornerMitchell Weiser (32′) — xG 0.05 · Miss · FastBreakAnthony Caci (33′) — xG 0.08, xGOT 0.86 · Goal · RegularPlayPhillip Tietz (36′) — xG 0.04 · Miss · RegularPlayPhillipp Mwene (40′) — xG 0.05 · Miss · RegularPlayPhillip Tietz (45′) — xG 0.01, xGOT 0.07 · AttemptSaved · RegularPlaySheraldo Becker (45′) — xG 0.07 · AttemptSaved · RegularPlayKacper Potulski (45′) — xG 0.08 · Miss · RegularPlayLudovit Reis (51′) — xG 0.04 · AttemptSaved · RegularPlayJae-Sung Lee (52′) — xG 0.09 · Miss · RegularPlayChuki (54′) — xG 0.16, xGOT 0.10 · AttemptSaved · FastBreakNiclas Füllkrug (58′) — xG 0.09 · Miss · FromCornerMitchell Weiser (58′) — xG 0.05 · AttemptSaved · FromCornerMarco Friedl (58′) — xG 0.03 · AttemptSaved · FromCornerPhillipp Mwene (60′) — xG 0.13, xGOT 0.06 · AttemptSaved · RegularPlayLudovit Reis (61′) — xG 0.06, xGOT 0.18 · Goal · RegularPlayJae-Sung Lee (63′) — xG 0.04, xGOT 0.50 · Goal · RegularPlayDanny da Costa (68′) — xG 0.05 · AttemptSaved · FromCornerNadiem Amiri (72′) — xG 0.02 · Miss · RegularPlayPhillip Tietz (74′) — xG 0.08 · AttemptSaved · RegularPlaySheraldo Becker (74′) — xG 0.02, xGOT 0.03 · AttemptSaved · FromCornerEren Dinkçi (76′) — xG 0.05 · Miss · SetPieceMarco Grüll (76′) — xG 0.02, xGOT 0.01 · AttemptSaved · SetPiecePhillip Tietz (77′) — xG 0.54 · Miss · RegularPlayPhillip Tietz (79′) — xG 0.02 · Miss · RegularPlayNadiem Amiri (81′) — xG 0.19, xGOT 0.21 · AttemptSaved · RegularPlayOskar Wójcik (84′) — xG 0.01 · Miss · FromCornerCedric Itten (90′) — xG 0.05 · AttemptSaved · FastBreakEren Dinkçi (90′) — xG 0.05 · AttemptSaved · FastBreak

Goal On target Off target / blockedcircle size ∝ xG · hover for detail

Player xG

PlayerxGxAxGOTMinRating
Niclas Füllkrug · Werder Bremen1.850.141.85819.0
Phillip Tietz · Mainz 050.690.040.07906.5
Jae-Sung Lee · Mainz 050.270.060.71758.1
Chuki · Werder Bremen0.220.090.51726.9
Nadiem Amiri · Mainz 050.210.840.21907.6
Phillipp Mwene · Mainz 050.170.030.06906.6
Kacper Potulski · Mainz 050.120.070.04907.1
Mitchell Weiser · Werder Bremen0.100.07—597.4
Sheraldo Becker · Mainz 050.100.940.03857.4
Ludovit Reis · Werder Bremen0.100.110.18908.3
Eren Dinkçi · Werder Bremen0.100.11—186.6
Anthony Caci · Mainz 050.080.400.86758.7
Arthur · Werder Bremen0.080.090.11907.5
Danny da Costa · Mainz 050.050.05—857.1
Cedric Itten · Werder Bremen0.050.01—9—
Marco Friedl · Werder Bremen0.03——906.5
Marco Grüll · Werder Bremen0.020.130.01908.1
Oskar Wójcik · Werder Bremen0.01——316.3
Alexander Schwolow · Mainz 05———906.8
Silvan Widmer · Mainz 05—0.17—156.3
Alexander Schlager · Werder Bremen—————
Stefan Posch · Mainz 05—0.06—906.6
Amos Pieper · Werder Bremen—0.15—906.8
Senne Lynen · Werder Bremen—————
Lennard Maloney · Mainz 05—————
Olivier Deman · Werder Bremen———456.0
Karl Hein · Werder Bremen———907.7
Kaishu Sano · Mainz 05—0.13—897.5
Youri Regeer · Werder Bremen—0.07—907.5
Ransford Königsdörffer · Mainz 05—0.01—156.3
Paul Nebel · Mainz 05—0.01—5—
Benedict Hollerbach · Mainz 05—0.01—5—
Eric Martel · Mainz 05———1—
Dariusz Stalmach · Werder Bremen—————
Maximilian Kinzig · Mainz 05—————
Fabio Gruber · Mainz 05—————
Mick Schmetgens · Werder Bremen———457.3
Paul Erevbenagie · Werder Bremen—————
Kenny Quetant · Werder Bremen—————
Rael Nakuzola · Mainz 05—————

Data: FotMob xG · xG match centre →

← Bundesliga